VW Tiguan Manuals

Volkswagen Tiguan Service and Repair Manual: Transmission, Removing and Installing

Turbo Diesel Engines, Differentiating

Pay attention to the following for removing and installing the transmission.

Various Installation Positions of the Engine Lifting Eyes

The Lifting Eyes -arrows- are Located "Near Each Other" on the Engine -A-

They are bolted on.

They are made of steel.

  • Transmission, Removing, CC and Passat with Turbo Diesel Engine, FWD, Scirocco with Turbo Diesel Engine.
  • Transmission, Installing, CC and Passat with Turbo Diesel Engine, FWD, Scirocco with Turbo Diesel Engine.
  • Transmission, Removing, Golf Cabriolet.
  • Transmission, Installing, Golf Cabriolet.

Volswagen Tiguan. N34-12349

The Lifting Eyes -arrows- are Located "Diagonal From Each Other" On the Engine -A-

The left rear eye is bolted on.

The right front eye is casted on.

  • Transmission, Removing, CC and Golf Cabriolet.
  • Transmission, Installing, CC and Golf Cabriolet.
  • Transmission, Removing, Tiguan.
  • Transmission, Installing, Tiguan.

Volswagen Tiguan. N34-12348

Transmission Tightening Specifications

Volswagen Tiguan. N34-11723

Item Bolt Quantity Nm
1 M12 x 55
  • With a long M8 threaded pin
1 80
2 M12 x 55
  • With a short M8 threaded pin or
M12 x 50
  • Without threaded pin
1 80
3 M12 x 165
  • With an M8 threaded pin
  • Also starter to transmission
2 80
4 M10 x 105 1 40
5 M10 x 50 2 40
6 M12 x 70 or M12 x 65 1 80
- M6 x 8
  • Small flywheel cover plate (not present on all engines)
1 10

-A- alignment sleeves for centering

    Selector Mechanism
    Selector Mechanism Installation Position -Arrow A- Gearshift Lever Movement -Arrow B- Selector Lever Movement Gearshift Lever Cable Selector Cable Heat Shield Remove the gearshift mechani ...

    Subframe Mount
    Overview - Subframe Mount Bolt Engine Support Engine Mount Bolt Bolt Bolt Bolt Pendulum Support Bolt For pendulum support to subframe Bolt For pendulum support to transmission T ...

    See More:

    Volkswagen Tiguan Service and Repair Manual > Sunroof: Sunroof Motor, Removing and Installing
    Removing Remove front light and control unit. WARNING A flat cable is bonded to the brace in the lamp opening in some versions. Loosen the flat cable from the brace and press it to the side when removing the sunroof opening. Make sure the flat cable is not damaged. Loosen the flat cable - ...

    Volkswagen Tiguan Owners Manual

    Volkswagen Tiguan Service and Repair Manual

    © 2018-2021 Copyright www.vwtiguan.org - 0.0151